Privacy Policy - Semetrical

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy details how we use, collect and protect the information that is shared with us at Semetrical, this includes personal data and your rights in relation to such information.

Semetrical may update this policy from time to time and any changes will be published on this page so please continue to check frequently for any future updates.

This policy is effective from 24th May 2018 and covers the following:

What personal information is collected?

We collect information about how you use our website and the device used to access it. This includes but is not limited to a mobile device ID or the IP address that identifies a specific computer or device on the internet. This information is associated with a cookie ID, which we receive and process once you opt in to us using it.  Please see our Cookie Policy for additional information about cookies and how we use them.

To help us improve our website and your online experience as a whole, we monitor activity and actions taken on the website and may store personal information including (but not limited to) your name, email address, telephone number, IP addresses, company/organisation, employment details and any records of communication.

We ensure any data that is shared with us is transferred and processed securely.

More information on what this entails can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

How is data being collected?

We collect a range of data and personal information through our website, analytics tools and third-party platforms which we have set out below:

  • Google Analytics – To help measure the success of our website, we use Google Analytics to record the pages that people visit, where they came from and the actions they perform. We also use this data to understand how people use our website and compile reports to inform how we can improve our website. You can read further information about Google Analytics cookies, and how Google safeguard them here.
  • Google AdWords – We use Google AdWords to measure the pages that you visit on our website, as well as basic metrics including the number and nature of page URLs viewed. We also measure the amount of time spent on each page. This information is then used to show targeted banner ads to visitors via the Google Display Network and to customize search ads found in Google’s Search Engines Result Page.
  • All this information is gathered by Google’s Remarketing Tag and is therefore anonymized, and aggregated by Google before we can use it for remarketing purposes.
  • Hubspot – We use Hubspot to collect information about the users who are interacting with our website. The information is mapped to the email address that you provide to us, and it helps us to understand how you are navigating the website, such as the pages you visit. This personal data combined with website usage insights allows us to deliver personalised messages that are relevant to you.
  • Facebook – We use Facebook to better understand our customers, and as part of this we use Facebook cookies to gather personal information on our website visitors, as well as those who interact with our content on Facebook. This personal information is then stored securely within Facebook, and used to provide you with a personalised messaging experience via advertising, insights and measurements.You can find out more information on Facebook’s cookie policy here. If you do not use the Facebook platform, then you will not have these cookies places on your device.
  • Twitter – We use Twitter to enhance the experience that you, and other visitors, have upon interacting with our website. If you use Twitter and have interacted with our website, you will have Twitter cookies set to your device. We will use these cookies to collect your personal information and store it in a secure location. This allows us to serve personalised messages, and gain insights into your preferences to improve your experience with us. If you do not use the Twitter platform, then you will not have these cookies placed on your device. You can find out more information on Twitter’s cookie policy here.
  • LinkedIn – We use LinkedIn to promote the content that we produce on our blog, as well as other relevant case studies to our clients and prospective clients who have visited our website. This involves applying a LinkedIn cookie to your device, which will collect your personal information and store it in a secure location. We can then serve you content that is relevant to your business. If you do not use the LinkedIn platform, then you will not have these cookies placed on your device. You can find out more about LinkedIn’s cookie policy here.

Keeping your data secure

Data security is of great importance to Semetrical and we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal data.

Files are encrypted before transit, only shared via secure channels and only stored on encrypted drives. We only store this data for as long as there is a business requirement. After this it is securely deleted.

How we use personal information:

At Semetrical, we want to ensure consistent delivery of high quality and relevant information and services; the personal information that you share helps us to offer the best resources and services by:

  • Ensuring that the content on our website is up-to-date, relevant, informative and functions adequately
  • Keeping you updated with the latest news and views on important industry developments
  • Making you aware of our latest service offerings that would be suitable for you and your business
  • Sharing our content that will help to provide useful information for our clients.

Links to other websites

The Semetrical website may provide links to other websites to which we have and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites and you are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Contacting Semetrical:

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the address below.

If you would like to update or change the information and data that we hold about you, or indeed request for us to remove your personal data completely please write to us at the address below.

We may request that this written request is supported with proof of identification.

The Data Protection Officer

Semetrical
1 Primrose Street
London
EC2A 2EX
Telephone:  020 3198 9963

Copyright © Semetrical 2012-2017. All rights reserved.